CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. George Emerle
Industrial Specialty Chemicals, Inc.
16880 S. Lathrop Avenue
Harvey, IL 60426

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Propanaminium-3-Bromo-2-Hydroxy-N,N,N-Trimethyl Bromide from Japan

Dear Mr. Emerle:

In your letter dated September 09, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is 1-Propanaminium-3-Bromo-2-Hydroxy-N,N,N-Trimethyl Bromide (CAS# 68925-99-5). You indicate that it will be imported in a 50 percent solution of the indicated chemical product dissolved in water. You also indicate that the end use of the imported product is to make chloride-free cationic starch for paper and industrial applications. The chemical structure and formula you provided show the chemical product to be a quaternary ammonium compound. Chapter 29 provides for separately identifiable chemical compounds dissolved in water as indicated in Chapter 29 Note 1(d) to the HTSUS. Heading 2923 provide for Quaternary Ammonia Compounds.

The applicable subheading for the 1-Propanaminium-3-Bromo-2-Hydroxy-N,N,N-Trimethyl Bromide will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids, whether or not chemically defined: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division